ORS 30.905(2), as amended in 2010, now reads as follows:
[…] The rule was clear: if a lawsuit was not filed 8 years from that date, it was time barred. Simply stated, case closed.
In 2009, the Oregon legislature revisited its SOR. First, the legislature extended the SOR from 8 years to 10 years. Second, and more importantly, the legislature added a “look away” provision which allows a claimant to extend the SOR further if the state where the product was made or imported into has a SOR longer than 10 years.
ORS 30.905(2), as amended in 2010, now reads as follows:
A product liability civil action for personal injury or property damage must be commenced before the later of:
(a) Ten years after the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption; or